Friday

14

June

Saturday

15

June

Sunday

16

June

Monday

17

June

Tuesday

18

June

Wednesday

19

June

Click here for print version

Friday - June 14, 2019

Hour
Location
Details
Comments
8:00 pm - 10:30 pm
King David Hotel

Shabbat Dinner with Students and Faculty Members

 

Saturday - June 15, 2019

Hour
Location
Details
Comments
10:00 am - 11:15 am
King David Hotel

PARALLEL SESSIONS:

 

Session A:

 

Professor Yoram Yovell, Department of Psychology, Faculty of Medicine

“Between the Pursuit of Happiness and the Treatment of Mental Pain”

 

Session B:

 

“Taste and Smell Research at Robert H. Smith Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Environment”

 

Professor Masha Niv, Vice Dean for Research and Development, The Robert H. Smith Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Environment

“Flavors of Discovery – Taste, Genes, and Health”

 

Dr. Jonathan Bohbot, Senior Lecturer, The Robert H. Smith Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Environment

“How Mosquitoes Will Save the World”

11:30 am - 1:00 pm
King David Hotel

Panel Discussion: 

 

Great Minds Think Ahead: Promising Stars of the Hebrew University Youth Division

 

Pupils:

 

Mor Bar-Noy

Avishag Haetzni

Maya Klang

Nethanel Mordecai

Itai Shufaro

 

Moderator: 

Yael Givol-Barzilai, Director of Business Development at The Hebrew University Youth Division

 

Mentors (PhD students):

 

Hen Alpern

Jonathan Bar-David

Ben Shenhar

 

Lead Researchers (Principal Investigators):

 

Professor Yossi Paltiel, Chairman, Department of Applied Physics

Professor Daniel Strasser, Institute of Chemistry 

 

 

 

 

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
King David Hotel

Lunch

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Jerusalem T.B.D.

Walking Tours of Jerusalem:

Option 1:

The YMCA and St. Andrews Church, with the Ketef Hinnom Graves

 

An expert guide will lead this walking tour. From the hotel, cross King David Street to the Jerusalem International YMCA. Enjoy a glimpse of famed Empire State Building architect Arthur Loomis Harmon’s unique cultural, sports, educational center, and international conference facility. The building’s mission is evident in the motto: “Here is a spot whose atmosphere is peace, where political and religious jealousies can be forgotten and international unity be fostered and developed.”  Ascend to the building’s Bell Tower (214 stairs or by elevator) to appreciate an amazing 360-degree view of Jerusalem, followed by a visit to the site’s unique multi-faith chapel, Mary Nathaniel Auditorium, courtyards, and grounds.  Continue your walking tour by viewing the Scottish St. Andrews Memorial Church and a visit to the First Temple period graves of Ketef Hinnom. It was here that a silver scroll with the Kohanim’s priestly benediction dating back to Biblical times was found.  Approximate touring time: two hours, one hour if concluding after the YMCA portion of the tour.

 

Option 2:

Jerusalem in the Footsteps of Amos Oz

Led by Dr. Tamar Hess of Hebrew University’s Department of Hebrew Literature, Faculty of the Humanities, explore Jerusalem through the writings of Hebrew University graduate, internationally acclaimed author, Amos Oz. Born and raised in Jerusalem, Oz used the Jerusalem of his 1950s youth as the backdrop for his books, My Michael and A Tale of Love and Darkness. Oz received an Honorary Doctorate from the Hebrew University as well as its prestigious Israel and Bertha Newman Hebrew Literature Prize.  The tour will highlight several venues from My Michael including the Terra Sancta Museum and Complex and Ratissbonne Monastery. Sites within which much of where A Tale of Love and Darkness takes place, including the area along King George Street toward Neviim Street, and a view of Jerusalem’s northern neighborhoods, will be stops along the tour. Approximate touring time: two hours.

 

9:00 pm - 11:30 pm
Palm Beach Courtyard, Suzanne and Charles Goodman Brain Sciences Building, Edmond and Lily Safra Center for Brain Sciences, Edmond J. Safra Campus

Opening Reception of the 82nd Board of Governors:

Interactive Light Show, Live Music, and Dancing

 

Guest of Honor: Moshe Lion, Mayor of Jerusalem

 

Sunday - June 16, 2019

Hour
Location
Details
Comments
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Ramada Renaissance Hotel, Jerusalem

Budget and Finance Committee Meeting (members only)

10:15 am - 1:00 pm
Ramada Renaissance Hotel, Jerusalem

HUJI Talks: Top Hebrew University Speakers Present on “High-Tech Jerusalem”

 

Professor Eugene Kandel, Jerusalem School of  Business Administration and Department of Economics

 

Dr. Amit Zoran, The Rachel and Selim Benin School of Computer Science & Engineering

 

Dr. Moran Yasour, Faculty of Medicine 

 

Professor Yuval Shany, Faculty of Law

 

Dr. Renana Keydar, Buber Fellow and Incoming Faculty Member in Humanities

 

Professor Hagai Eisenberg, Racha Institute of Physics, Faculty of Science 

 

Professor Tommy Kaplan, The Rachel and Selim Benin School of Computer Science & Engineering, Dr. Oren Ram, Alexander Silberman Institute of Life Sciences, Faculty of Science, and Dr. Yossi Buganim, Faculty of Medicine 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
Ramada Renaissance Hotel, Jerusalem

Lunch

2:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Milton and Brindell Gottlieb Auditorium, The Rothberg Family Buildings,The Rachel and Selim Benin School of Computer Science & Engineering, Edmond J. Safra Campus

Plenary Session: President’s Report

 

4:45 pm - 5:45 pm
Rothberg Family Buildings, The Rachel and Selim Benin School of Computer Science & Engineering, Mobileye Building, Edmond J. Safra Campus

Inauguration of the Mobileye Building

Professor Amnon Shashua, The Rachel and Selim Benin School of Computer Science & Engineering, Senior Vice President at Intel Corporation, President and Chief Executive Officer of Mobileye, and co-founder of OrCam

8:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Henry Crown Auditorium, Jerusalem Theatre

Avraham Harman Memorial Concert

An Evening of Orchestral Masterpieces

Featuring the Hebrew University Orchestra

and Shlomi Shaban, pianist and singer

Conductor: Anita Kamien

Itamar Zorman, Violin

Monday - June 17, 2019

Hour
Location
Details
Comments
8:15 am - 9:00 am
Rothberg Conference Room, located next to Litwinsky Senate Hall, Sherman Administration Building, Mount Scopus Campus

Endowment Funds Committee Meeting (members only)

9:15 am - 10:45 am
Ezequiel Liwerant-Fomento Mexico Hall, Mount Scopus Campus

Plenary Session Showcasing Hebrew University’s Academic Achievements

 

The Kaye Innovation Awards

 

The Klachky Prize for the Advancement of the Frontiers of Science

 

The Polonsky Prizes for Creativity and Originality in the Humanistic Disciplines

 

The Prusiner-Abramsky Research Awards in Clinical & Basic Neuroscience by the Orion Foundation

 

The Sir Zelman Cowen Universities Fund Prize For Discovery in Medical Research, Sponsored by B’nai B’rith Lodge Sydney

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Rothberg Conference Room, First Floor, Sherman Administration Building, Mount Scopus Campus

International Board of Overseers of the Rothberg International School Meeting (members only)

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Barbara Mandel Auditorium, Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel School for Advanced Studies in the Humanities, Mount Scopus Campus

Lectures by Honorary Doctorate Recipients:

 

Introduction: Professor Benny Chefetz, Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Environment

 

Professor Louise O. Fresco,

President of Wageningen University & Research Centre, The Netherlands

“The Future of Food”

 

Introduction: Professor Ehud Razin, Faculty of Medicine

 

Professor John Eu-Li Wong, Isabel Chan Professor in Medical Sciences, Senior Vice President (Health Affairs) at the National University of Singapore (NUS), and Chief Executive of the National University Health System (NUHS)

Developing an Asian Academic Health System in the 21st Century” 

 

Introduction: Professor Uri Banin, Institute of Chemistry, Nanotechnology

 

Professor Armand Paul Alivisatos, Samsung Distinguished Professor of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, and University of California, Berkeley Executive Vice Chancellor and Provost

“Tiny Crystals Bring Discoveries to Light and Show Us the World in Full Spectrum Color”

 

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
Barbara Mandel Auditorium, Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel School for Advanced Studies in the Humanities, Mount Scopus Campus

Lectures by Honorary Doctorate Recipients:

 

The Honourable Linda Frum, Conservative member of the Senate of Canada representing the Province of Ontario

“Reflections on my Role as a Canadian Senator” 

 

Justice Miriam Naor, President of the Supreme Court of Israel (Emerita)

“Between the Judiciary and the Legislature”

 

 

 

1:30 pm - 2:15 pm
Maiersdorf Faculty Club, Mount Scopus Campus

Luncheon in honor of recipients of 

Honorary Doctorates

and of the 

Bublick and Rothberg Prizes

2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Ezequiel Liwerant-Fomento Mexico Hall, Mount Scopus Campus

Tribute to the recipients of

Honorary Doctorates

and the recipients of the

Bublick and Rothberg Prizes 

 

Moderator: Mika Almog

 

Professor Armand Paul Alivisatos, USA

 

Mem Dryan Bernstein, Israel/USA

 

Ruth Flinkman-Marandy, USA

 

Professor Louise O. Fresco, Netherlands

 

The Honourable Linda Frum, Canada

 

Dr. Dan Maydan, USA

 

Justice Miriam Naor, Israel

 

Professor Judea Pearl, USA

 

Sir András Schiff, United Kingdom

 

Meir Shalev, Israel

 

Friede Springer, Germany

 

Professor John Eu-Li Wong, Singapore

 

 

Solomon Bublick Prize: Dita Bronicki, Israel

 

Samuel Rothberg Prize: Rabbi Dr. Shlomo Riskin, Israel

 

Sir András Schiff will give a musical performance. 

5:30 pm - 7:15 pm
Rothberg Amphitheatre, Mount Scopus Campus

Convocation:

 

Moderators:

Yigal Ravid

Tamar Ish-Shalom

 

Conferment of the degree of Doctor Philosophiae Honoris Causa  and awarding of the Solomon Bublick and Samuel Rothberg Prizes

 

Conferment of the degree of Doctor of Philosophy upon the Hebrew University’s 2019 graduating class

 

Keynote Speaker: Meir Shalev, Honorary Doctorate Recipient, Israeli author 

 

Musical Performance by Guy and Yahel, contemporary Israeli singing stars 

-

Friends Associations Events 

Tuesday - June 18, 2019

Hour
Location
Details
Comments
8:30 am - 10:00 am
Allan Bronfman Family Reception Centre, Sherman Administration Building, Mount Scopus Campus

Campaign Cabinet Meeting (members only)

9:00 am - 11:00 am
The Rachel and Selim Benin School of Computer Science & Engineering, Rothberg Family Buildings, Edmond J. Safra Campus

PARALLEL SESSIONS:

Dan Maydan Prize in Nanoscience Research; Award Ceremony and Symposium

In 2002, Dr. Dan Maydan chaired a committee of leaders in Israeli’s academic and high-tech sectors to chart the nation’s development strategy for nanotechnology, leading to the establishment of the highly successful Israel National Nanotechnology Initiative (INNI). This laid the foundation for the establishment of nanotechnology as a driving force for the next wave of high-tech industry in Israel and paved the way for Israel’s worldwide preeminence in nanotech research and development.

 

This marks the inaugural year of the Dan Maydan Prize, to be awarded annually to an outstanding emerging young scientist, from Israel or abroad, for his/her significant academic accomplishments in the field of nanoscience and nanotechnology.

-
Albert Einstein Archives, Edmond J. Safra Campus

Einstein Archives Tour 

Led by Professor Emeritus Hannoch Gutfreund, tour the university’s collection of Einstein memorabilia.

10:15 am - 11:30 am
Nancy S. and Lawrence E. Glick Observation Plaza, Mount Scopus Campus

Wall of Benefactors: Dedication of Inscriptions

 

Betty Feffer, Brazil

 

Michael and Jean Freed, USA

 

Joseph and Wolfe Lebovic, Canada

 

 

11:45 am - 1:45 pm
Litwinsky Senate Hall, Sherman Administration Building, Mount Scopus Campus

Plenary Session: Rector’s Report

 

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Maiersdorf Faculty Club, Mount Scopus Campus

Lunch

3:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Handler Auditorium, Harry S. Truman Research Institute for the Advancement of Peace, Mount Scopus Campus

Honorary Fellowships Ceremony

 

Moderator: Izi Mann

 

Joëlle Aflalo, Luxembourg

 

 

Arie Dubson, Israel/Mexico

 

 

Julie Gal, USA/Israel

 

 

Viviana Kasam, Italy

 

 

Barry Lippman, USA

 

 

Murray Palay, Canada

 

 

Dr. Lawrence Pakula, USA

 

 

Eytan Stibbe, Israel

 

4:45 pm - 5:45 pm
Montague Lamport Botanical Garden, Mount Scopus Campus

Benefactors’ Reception

(By invitation)

8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Mahane Yehuda Shuk, Jerusalem

HUJI Market:

Local food and music accompanied by talks by some of the Hebrew University’s top faculty members  

 

Guest Speaker: Dan Shapiro, Former US Ambassador

Wednesday - June 19, 2019

Hour
Location
Details
Comments
8:30 am - 10:15 am
The Abba Eban Centre for Israeli Diplomacy in The Harry S. Truman Research Institute for the Advancement of Peace, Mount Scopus Campus

Board of Trustees Meeting, Harry S. Truman Research Institute for the Advancement of Peace (members only)

10:30 am - 11:30 am
Wall of Life Plaza, Mount Scopus Campus

Wall of Life: Dedication of Inscriptions

 

 

מיכל רוסבך, ישראל

 

 

מגדל חברה לביטוח בע”מ, ישראל

 

 

Michèle Anahory, France

 

 

Rabbi Haim Bliah z”l, French Algeria

 

 

Familia Brenner, Brazil

 

 

Diego Chami y Alicia Killner, Argentina

 

 

Doris Gidding, USA

 

 

Benjamin Horwood, Canada

 

 

Famille Levy-Lambert, France

 

 

Annette Pakula, USA

 

 

Prof. Bettina Schwarz, Germany

 

11:45 am - 12:30 pm
Legacy Tree, Einstein Institute of Mathematics, Mount Scopus Campus

Legacy Tree: Dedication of Inscriptions

 

Prof. Deborah Lebman, Israel (silver)

 

 

Simone Levy, France (bronze)

 

 

Annette Pakula, USA (gold)

 

12:45 pm - 1:30 pm
Wall of Founders, Mount Scopus Campus

Wall of Founders: Dedication of Inscriptions

 

Jonah Horowicz and Dov Kleczewski, Israel

 

 

Rhoda Kaufman, USA

 

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Maiersdorf Faculty Club, Mount Scopus Campus

Scholarship Luncheon Honoring Donors and Student Recipients

 

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Rothberg Conference Room, next to Litwinsky Senate Hall, Sherman Administration Building, Mount Scopus Campus

Board of Managers Meeting (members only)

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
The George and Florence Wise Auditorium, Edmond J. Safra Campus

Evening in the Writers’ Room: Honoring Alumni Writers and 90 Years of The Hebrew University Magnes Press

 

Speakers:

 

Professor Ruth HaCohen-Pinczower, Musicology Department

 

Professor Ariel Hirschfeld, Department of Hebrew Literature

 

Agi Mishol

 

A.B. Yehoshua