Friday

14

June

Saturday

15

June

Sunday

16

June

Monday

17

June

Tuesday

18

June

Wednesday

19

June

Click here for print version

Friday - June 14, 2019

Hour
Location
Details
Comments
8:00 pm - 10:30 pm
King David Hotel

Shabbat Dinner with Hebrew University Researchers

 

Saturday - June 15, 2019

Hour
Location
Details
Comments
10:00 am - 11:15 am
King David Hotel

PARALLEL SESSIONS:

Session A:

Professor Yoram Yovell: Between the Pursuit of Happiness and the Treatment of Mental Pain

 

Session B: Taste and Smell Research at Robert H. Smith Faculty of Agriculture, Food, and Environment

 

Professor Masha Niv: Flavors of Discovery – Taste, Genes, and Health

 

Dr. Jonathan Bohbot: How Mosquitoes Will Save the World

11:30 am - 1:00 pm
King David Hotel

Panel Discussion: 

Great Minds Think Ahead: Promising Stars of the Hebrew University Youth Division

 

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
King David Hotel

Lunch

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Jerusalem T.B.D.

Walking Tours of Jerusalem:

Option 1:

The YMCA and St. Andrews Church, with the Ketef Hinnom Graves

Your walking tour will be led by a senior faculty member from the Hebrew University. From the hotel, cross King David Street to the Jerusalem International YMCA. Enjoy a glimpse of famed Empire State Building architect Arthur Loomis Harmon’s unique cultural, sports, educational center, and international conference facility. The building’s mission is evident in the motto: “Here is a spot whose atmosphere is peace, where political and religious jealousies can be forgotten and international unity be fostered and developed.”  Ascend to the building’s Bell Tower (214 stairs or by elevator) to appreciate an amazing 360-degree view of Jerusalem, followed by a visit to the site’s unique multi-faith chapel, Mary Nathaniel Auditorium, courtyards, and grounds.  Continue your walking tour by viewing the Scottish St. Andrews Memorial Church and visit to the First Temple period graves of Ketef Hinnom. It was here that a silver scroll with the Kohanim’s priestly benediction dating back to Biblical times was found.  Approximate touring time: two hours, one hour if concluding after the YMCA portion of the tour.

 

Option 2:

Jerusalem in the Footsteps of Amos Oz

Led by Dr. Tamar Hess of Hebrew University’s Department of Hebrew Literature, Faculty of the Humanities, explore Jerusalem through the writings of Hebrew University graduate, internationally acclaimed author, Amos Oz. Born and raised in Jerusalem, Oz used the Jerusalem of his 1950s youth as the backdrop for his books, My Michael and A Tale of Love and Darkness. Oz received an Honorary Doctorate from the Hebrew University as well as its prestigious Israel and Bertha Newman Hebrew Literature Prize.  The tour will highlight several venues from My Michael including the Terra Sancta Museum and Complex and Ratissbonne Monastery. Sites within which much of where A Tale of Love and Darkness takes place, including the area along King George Street toward Neviim Street, and a view of Jerusalem’s northern neighborhoods, will be stops along the tour. Approximate touring time: two hours.

 

9:00 pm - 11:30 pm
Palm Beach Courtyard, Suzanne and Charles Goodman Brain Sciences Building, Edmond and Lily Safra Center for Brain Sciences, Edmond J. Safra Campus

Opening Reception of the 82nd Board of Governors:

Interactive Light Show, Live Music, and Dancing

 

Guest of Honor: Moshe Lion, Mayor of Jerusalem

 

Sunday - June 16, 2019

Hour
Location
Details
Comments
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Ramada Renaissance Hotel, Jerusalem

Budget and Finance Committee Meeting (members only)

10:15 am - 1:00 pm
Ramada Renaissance Hotel, Jerusalem

HUJI Talks: Top Hebrew University Speakers Present on “High-Tech Jerusalem”

 

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
Ramada Renaissance Hotel, Jerusalem

Lunch

2:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Milton and Brindell Gottlieb Auditorium, Rothberg Family Buildings,The Rachel and Selim Benin School of Computer Science & Engineering, Edmond J. Safra Campus

Plenary Session: President’s Report

 

4:45 pm - 5:45 pm
Rothberg Family Buildings, The Rachel and Selim Benin School of Computer Science & Engineering, Mobileye Building, Edmond J. Safra Campus

Inauguration of the Mobileye Building: Guest Speaker: Professor Amnon Shasua, CEO Mobileye, Senior Vice President Intel Corporation, Co-Founder Or-Cam

8:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Rebecca Crown Hall, Jerusalem Theatre

Evening of Orchestral Masterpieces Featuring the Hebrew University Orchestra:

Conductor: Anita Kamien
Guest Artist:  Shlomi Shaban

Monday - June 17, 2019

Hour
Location
Details
Comments
8:15 am - 9:00 am
Rothberg Conference Room, located next to Litwinsky Senate Hall, Sherman Administration Building, Mount Scopus Campus

Endowment Funds Committee Meeting (members only)

9:15 am - 10:45 am
Ezequiel Liwerant-Fomento Mexico Hall, Mount Scopus Campus

Plenary Session Showcasing Hebrew University’s Academic Achievements

 

The Kaye Innovation Awards

 

The Klachky Prize for the Advancement of the Frontiers of Science

 

The Polonsky Prizes for Creativity and Originality in the Humanistic Disciplines

 

The Prusiner-Abramsky Research Awards in Clinical & Basic Neuroscience by the Orion Foundation

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Rothberg Conference Room, First Floor, Sherman Administration Building, Mount Scopus Campus

International Board of Overseers of the Rothberg International School Meeting (members only)

11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel School for Advanced Studies in the Humanities, Mount Scopus Campus

LECTURES BY HONORARY DOCTORATE RECIPIENTS:

Professor Louise O. Fresco, President of Wageningen University & Research Centre, The Netherlands

 

Professor John Eu-Li Wong, Isabel Chan Professor in Medical Sciences, Senior Vice President (Health Affairs) at the National University of Singapore (NUS), and Chief Executive of the National University Health System (NUHS).

 

Professor Armand Paul Alivisatos, Samsung Distinguished Professor of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, and University of California, Berkeley Executive Vice Chancellor and Provost

 

Justice Miriam Naor, President of the Supreme Court of Israel (Emerita)

 

 

1:30 pm - 2:15 pm
Maiersdorf Faculty Club, Mount Scopus Campus

Lunch

2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Ezequiel Liwerant-Fomento Mexico Hall, Mount Scopus Campus

Tribute to Honorary Doctorate and Prize Recipients:

 

Professor Armand Paul Alivisatos, USA

 

Mem Dryan Bernstein, USA/Israel

 

Dr. Dan Maydan, USA

 

Ruth Flinkman-Marandy, USA

 

Professor Louise O. Fresco, Netherlands

 

The Honourable Linda Frum, Canada

 

Dr. Dan Maydan, USA

 

Justice Miriam Naor, Israel

 

Professor Judea Pearl, USA

 

Sir András Schiff, Switzerland, who will honor the recipients and those present with a musical performance 

 

Meir Shalev, Israel

 

Friede Springer, Germany

 

Professor John Eu-Li Wong, Singapore

 

 

Solomon Bublick Prize: Dita Bronicki, Israel

 

Samuel Rothberg Prize: Rabbi Dr. Shlomo Riskin, Israel/USA

5:30 pm - 7:15 pm
Rothberg Amphitheatre, Mount Scopus Campus

Convocation

 

Moderators:

Yigal Ravid

Tamar Ish-Shalom

 

Keynote Speaker: Honorary Doctorate Recipient, Meir Shalev, Israeli author 

 

Musical Performance by Guy and Yahel, contemporary Israeli singing stars 

7:30 pm - 10:30 pm
T.B.D.

Friends Associations Events 

Tuesday - June 18, 2019

Hour
Location
Details
Comments
8:30 am - 10:00 am
Allan Bronfman Family Reception Centre, Sherman Administration Building, Mount Scopus Campus

Campaign Cabinet Meeting (members only)

8:30 am - 11:00 am
Rachel and Selim Benin School of Computer Science and Engineering, Edmond J. Safra Campus

PARALLEL SESSIONS:

Dan Maydan Prize in Nanoscience Research; Award Ceremony and Symposium

In 2002, Dr. Dan Maydan chaired a committee of leaders in Israeli’s academic and high-tech sectors to chart the nation’s development strategy for nanotechnology, leading to the establishment of the highly successful Israel National Nanotechnology Initiative (INNI). This laid the foundation for the establishment of nanotechnology as a driving force for the next wave of high-tech industry in Israel and paved the way for Israel’s worldwide preeminence in nanotech research and development.

 

This marks the inaugural year of the Dan Maydan Prize, to be awarded annually to an outstanding emerging young scientist, from Israel or abroad, for his/her significant academic accomplishments in the field of nanoscience and nanotechnology.

 

Einstein Archives Tour 

Led by Professor Emeritus Hannoch Gutfreund, tour the university’s collection of Einstein memorabilia.

10:15 am - 11:30 am
Nancy S. and Lawrence E. Glick Observation Plaza, Mount Scopus Campus

Wall of Benefactors: Dedication of Inscriptions

Michael and Jean Freed, USA

Joseph and Wolfe Lebovic, Canada

 

 

11:45 am - 1:45 pm
Litwinsky Senate Hall, Sherman Administration Building, Mount Scopus Campus

Plenary Session: Rector’s Report

Moderator: Mika Almog

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Maiersdorf Faculty Club, Mount Scopus Campus

Lunch

3:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Handler Auditorium, Harry S. Truman Research Institute for the Advancement of Peace, Mount Scopus Campus

Honorary Fellowships Ceremony

Moderator: Izi Mann

 

Joëlle Aflalo, Luxembourg 

Arie Dubson, Israel/Mexico

Julie Gal, USA/Israel

Viviana Kasam, Italy

Barry Lippman, USA

Murray Palay, Canada

Dr. Lawrence Pakula, USA

Eytan Stibbe, Israel

 

4:45 pm - 5:45 pm
Montague Lamport Botanical Garden, Mount Scopus Campus

Benefactors’ Reception

(By invitation)

8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Mahane Yehuda Shuk, Jerusalem

HUJI Market:

Get a taste of the Hebrew University through a unique experience spotlighting some of the university’s top faculty as they share highlights of their work in Jerusalem’s world famous Machane Yehuda Shuk. Enjoy local refreshments and music as you learn from some of Israel’s top minds. 

Guest Speaker: Dan Shapiro, Former US Ambassador

Wednesday - June 19, 2019

Hour
Location
Details
Comments
8:30 am - 10:15 am
The Abba Eban Centre for Israeli Diplomacy in The Harry S. Truman Research Institute for the Advancement of Peace, Mount Scopus Campus

Board of Trustees Meeting, Harry S. Truman Research Institute for the Advancement of Peace (members only)

10:30 am - 11:30 am
Wall of Life Plaza, Mount Scopus Campus

Wall of Life: Dedication of Inscriptions

מיכל רוסבךת ישראל

Famillia Brenner, Brazil

Diego Chami y Alicia Killner, Argentina

Doris Gidding, USA

Benjamin Horwood, Canada

Famille Levy-Lambert, France

Migdal Holdings, Israel

Dr. Madeline Mumcuoglu, Israel

Annette Pakula, USA

Prof. Bettina Schwarz, Germany

11:45 am - 12:30 pm
Legacy Tree, Einstein Institute of Mathematics, Mount Scopus Campus

Legacy Tree: Dedication of Inscriptions

Prof. Deborah Lebman, Israel (silver)

Simone Levy, France (bronze)

 

12:45 pm - 1:30 pm
Wall of Founders, Mount Scopus Campus

Wall of Founders: Dedication of Inscriptions

Jonah Horowicz and Dov Kleczewski, Israel

Rhoda Kaufman, USA

 

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Maiersdorf Faculty Club, Mount Scopus Campus

Scholarship Luncheon Honoring Donors and Student Recipients

 

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
The George and Florence Wise Auditorium, Edmond J. Safra Campus

Evening in the Writers’ Room: Honoring Alumni Writers and 90 Years of The Hebrew University Magnes Press

 

Speakers:

Professor Ruth HaCohen-Pinczower

Professor Ariel Hirschfeld

Agi Mishol

A.B. Yehoshua